Digital Rail Summit 2017

Change Event

Schedule

The day's schedule

Listed below is the schedule for this year's event, along with an overview of the talks that will be taking place on the day.

Speakers

Who will be speaking at this year's event?

John Drake

John Drake

Welcome to the Digital Rail Summit 2017

Wed 26th April 2017 at 09:10

Pieter Rypma

Pieter Rypma

Keynote Speaker - What is meant by the 'invisible' digital railway?

Wed 26th April 2017 at 09:20

Christian Fry

Christian Fry

How has the 'invisible' railway affected suppliers?

Wed 26th April 2017 at 09:40

David Brewer Hanne Nybo Johansen

David Brewer Hanne Nybo Johansen

ERTMS - what developments are happening in Denmark? What can we learn from this?

Wed 26th April 2017 at 10:30

David Gate Richard White

David Gate Richard White

The internet of things

Wed 26th April 2017 at 10:50

Roger Bickerstaff

Roger Bickerstaff

The Internet of things - the legal perspecitve

Wed 26th April 2017 at 11:10

David Robson

David Robson

Cyber Security

Wed 26th April 2017 at 11:15

James Mullock Simon Shooter

James Mullock Simon Shooter

Cyber Security - the legal perspective

Wed 26th April 2017 at 11:35

Stuart Calvert

Stuart Calvert

Keynote Speaker - The 'visible railway', where are we now? How Digital Railway’s Early Contract Involvement Programme is chang

Wed 26th April 2017 at 13:00

Dr Steve Cassidy

Dr Steve Cassidy

Mobility as a Service

Wed 26th April 2017 at 13:40

How this makes travel, or can make travel simplier for travellers

Dennis Rocks

Dennis Rocks

Smart ticketing developments

Wed 26th April 2017 at 14:00

Ian Edwards

Ian Edwards

Smart Ticketing - the legal perspective

Wed 26th April 2017 at 14:20

Barry Larcombe

Barry Larcombe

Improved communications on board trains

Wed 26th April 2017 at 14:25

Patrick McDougall

Patrick McDougall

How are passengers benefitting from improved information systems at stations?

Wed 26th April 2017 at 14:45

Schedule

What is happening and when?

08:00

09:10

Welcome to the Digital Rail Summit 2017

John Drake from Bird & Bird LLP

09:20

09:40

How has the 'invisible' railway affected suppliers?

Christian Fry from Alstom Transport UK

10:10

10:50

The internet of things

David Gate Richard White from EAMS Group

11:10

The Internet of things - the legal perspecitve

Roger Bickerstaff from Bird & Bird LLP

11:15

Cyber Security

David Robson from SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit

11:35

Cyber Security - the legal perspective

James Mullock Simon Shooter from Bird & Bird LLP

12:00

13:40

Mobility as a Service

Dr Steve Cassidy from ESP Group

14:00

Smart ticketing developments

Dennis Rocks from Rail Delivery Group (RDG)

14:20

Smart Ticketing - the legal perspective

Ian Edwards from Bird & Bird LLP

14:25

Improved communications on board trains

Barry Larcombe from Huber+Suhner