Digital Rail Summit 2016

Change Event

Event Homepage

Digital Rail Summit

Book tickets Tell me about the event

Although our railway carries twice as many passengers as it did just two decades ago, demand is still set to rise dramatically in the years ahead. One of the major initiatives to address the inevitable capacity constraints is to digitalise the railway. This will enable more trains to run on existing tracks - safer, faster and more economically - complementing the additional capacity increases from new railways such as Crossrail and HS2.

But digitalising the network will have a far greater impact on the industry than just improved capacity.

  • How will these changes enhance the passenger’s experience?
  • What benefits will they bring to the supply chain?
  • How will train operators manage the roll out?
  • What does the future really look like?

The Digital Rail Summit will address these questions and examine the whole topic of the future digital railway. Experts in their fields will explain what is being planned, when it will be implemented and how it will affect everyone involved in the railway today, from train operators and infrastructure owners to passengers and contractors. If you want to know what the future will look like, you need to be there.

The Digital Rail Summit will take place in London on 8th September 2016.

Latest Media

Footage from the last Rail Summits event

View more videos View photos

Schedule

The schedule for the next Rail Summits event

08:30

09:10

Welcome to the Digital Rail Summit 2016

Paul Hirst from Addleshaw Goddard LLP

09:20

Introduction

Andrew Sykes from Addleshaw Goddard LLP

09:30

An overview

Micheal Fekete from Network Rail

09:45

Where we are today? - Technology view

Paul Sutherland from Network Rail

10:00

Where we are today? - Operator view

Kuldeep Gharatya from London Underground

10:20

Where we are today? - Supplier view

David Brewer from Atkins

10:50

11:10

Why the digital railway? - Overview

Farha Sheikh from Department for Transport (DfT)

11:30

Why the digital railway? - Passenger view

Lianna Etkind from Campaign for Better Transport

13:20

How are we doing it? - Manufacturer view

Karl King from WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff

13:40

How are we doing it? - Passenger view

Stuart McLay from Masabi

14:00

How are we doing it? - Rolling Stock view

Graham Goswell from Hitachi Information Control Systems Europe

14:40

15:00

The opportunity - The future

Guy Woodroffe from RSSB (formerly the Rail Safety & Standards Board)