Digital Rail Summit 2017

Change Event

Event Homepage

Welcome to the site

Book tickets Tell me about the event

Although our railway carries twice as many passengers as it did just two decades ago, demand is still set to rise dramatically in the years ahead. One of the major initiatives to address the inevitable capacity constraints is to digitalise the railway. This will enable more trains to run on existing tracks - safer, faster and more economically - complementing the additional capacity increases from new railways such as Crossrail and HS2.

To address the issue of digitalisation and bring the UK to the forefront of digital development, we will be focussing on two key areas:

  • The 'Visible' Digital Railway
  • The 'Invisble' Digital Railway
"Britian was at the forefront of railway developments, it had the first metro in the world, it introduced the first automatic train operation, it needs to be the showcase for the digital railway revolution" David Waboso, The Digital Railway Managing Director
Our industry experts, will focus on key topics such as:
  • Smart Ticketing
  • 5G on trains
  • Improved Information Systems in stations
  • Embracing Info-tainment
  • The internet of things
  • Cyber Security

Experts in their fields will explain where we are now, what future developments are planned, when it will be implemented and how it will affect everyone involved in the railway today, from train operators and infrastructure owners to passengers and contractors. If you want to know what the future will look like, you need to be there.

The Digital Rail Summit will take place in London on 26th April 2017.

Latest Media

Footage from the last Rail Summits event

View more videos View photos

Schedule

The schedule for the next Rail Summits event

08:00

09:10

Welcome to the Digital Rail Summit 2017

John Drake from Bird & Bird LLP

09:20

09:40

How has the 'invisible' railway affected suppliers?

Christian Fry from Alstom Transport UK

10:10

10:50

The internet of things

David Gate Richard White from EAMS Group

11:10

The Internet of things - the legal perspecitve

Roger Bickerstaff from Bird & Bird LLP

11:15

Cyber Security

David Robson from SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit

11:35

Cyber Security - the legal perspective

James Mullock Simon Shooter from Bird & Bird LLP

12:00

13:40

Mobility as a Service

Dr Steve Cassidy from ESP Group

14:00

Smart ticketing developments

Dennis Rocks from Rail Delivery Group (RDG)

14:20

Smart Ticketing - the legal perspective

Ian Edwards from Bird & Bird LLP

14:25

Improved communications on board trains

Barry Larcombe from Huber+Suhner