Rail Safety Summit 2018

Change Event

Rail Safety Summit

1 November 2018, London

Book tickets Tell me about the event

We're used to hearing phrases like "work smart, work safe". They're a reminder that safety is never off the agenda.

The consequences of what happens when things go wrong was tragically demonstrated by the Croydon tram derailment in 2016.

Britain’s railways have maintained an enviable safety record in recent years, but reports of incidents and near misses demonstrate that there is room for improvement.

Register for the Rail Safety Summit to hear HSEQ leaders from the ORR, RAIB and Network Rail discuss the issues that matter.

The Rail Safety Summit is a CPD Certified Event

CPD Certified Event

Schedule

The schedule for the next Rail Summits event

09:00

09:05

Safety performance and leadership

Lilian Greenwood MP, Chair, Transport Select Committee

09:25

Safety performance and leadership

Allan Spence, Head of Corporate Passenger & Public Safety, Network Rail

10:00

Learning from Croydon

RAIB report

Simon French, Chief inspector, RAIB

10:15

Learning from Croydon

Future of light rail regulation

Ian Prosser, Director, railway safety, Office of Rail & Road (ORR)

10:30

Learning from Croydon

How are operator's responding?

10:45

Learning from Croydon

Union perspective

Mick Whelan, General Secretary, ASLEF

11:30

Leading Health and Safety on Britain’s Railways: framework for delivery.

Gary Cooper and George Bearfield, RSSB, Rail Delivery Group

11:45

Network Rail and mental health

Richard Peters and Sharon Stevens, Chief Medical officer/ Mental health champion, Network Rail

12:00

A contractor's view

Nicola Uijen, Sector SHE director, Costain

12:15

12:45

13:30

Learning from near misses

Paul Appleton, Head of Mainline Operators Teams, ORR

13:50

Route devolution and accountability

Simon Ancona, COO, Network Rail Anglia

14:20

Accountability and the legal perspective

Erin Shoesmith and Darren Dunn, Partner & Managing Associate, Heath & Safety, Addleshaw Goddard LLP

15:50

Operating and maintaining a safe railway

Mark Starkey, Quality & Environment Director, MTR Crossrail

Latest Media

Footage from the last Rail Summits event

View more videos View photos